He whose wisdom exceeds his works, to what may he be likened? To a tree whose branches are numerous but whose roots are few. The wind comes along and uproots it and sweeps it down.
                                                                      The Talmud

 

j0115876

 

Selected Past Appointments

2007–2009

Board Member, Sydney Bioinformatics Centre, The University of Sydney.

2007–2009

Member, National ICT Australia (NICTA), Research Strategy Advisory Council.

20022007

CISCO Systems Chair Professor of Internetworking, School of Information Technologies, The University of Sydney.

20062007

Head of School, School of Information Technologies, The University of Sydney.

20032006

Deputy–Director, Sydney University Biological Informatics and Technology Centre.

September 2000–February 2002:

Full Professor, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia.

January 2000–January 2001

Deputy Head of Department, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Western Australia,, The University of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia.

January 1999–January 2000

Associate Head of Department, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia.

September 1996–September 2000

Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia.

June 1994–September 1996

Senior Lecturer (tenured), Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia.

1992–Feburary 2002

Director, Parallel Computing Research Laboratory, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia.

June 1990–June 1994

Lecturer, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia.

 


Visiting Appointments
 

January–June 1997

Visiting Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science, University of Missouri, Rolla, MO 65401, USA.

July–December 1996

Visiting Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science, Waterloo University, Waterloo, Ontario N2L 3G1.

 


 

Back to the School Home Page
 


Last changed: April 21, 2013