APVIS 2005

Asia Pacific Symposium on Information Visualisation 2005

January 27 - 29, 2005,

PROGRAM

Mercure Hotel on Broadway

818-820 George Street, Sydney NSW Australia 2000

Keynote Speaker:

Kim Marriott

Towards Flexible Graphical Communication Using Adaptive Diagrams

ORGANISING COMMITTEE:

  • Seokhee Hong,
    Chair
    National ICT Australia Ltd
  • Nik Nikolov
    National ICT Australia Ltd
  • Kai Xu
    National ICT Australia Ltd
  • Xiaoyan Fu
    National ICT Australia Ltd
  • Barbara Munday
    National ICT Australia Ltd

RECEPTION:

THURSDAY 27 JANUARY 2005

6.00-8.00pm Reception and Registration. 
Town Hall Room & Outdoor Terrace Mercure Hotel on Broadway

DAY 1: FRIDAY 28 JANUARY 2005

9.00-9.15am Welcome Address .
Dr Seokhee Hong.

9.15-9.30am Opening Address.
Dr Mel Slater, CEO, NICTA.

9.30-10.30am: Keynote address .
Kim Marriott (Co-Director, Optimisation and Constraint Solving Research Group, Monash Uniersity):
Towards Flexible Graphical Communication Using Adaptive Diagrams
(joint work with B Meyer & Peter J Stuckey)

10.30-11.00am: Morning Tea

Session 1: Graph Drawing I.

11.00-11.25am K Miura & T Nishizeki
Rectangle-of-Influence Drawings of Four-connected Plane Graphs.

11.25-11.50am S Hong & N Nikolov
Layered Drawings of Directed Graphs in Three Dimensions.

11.50am-12.15pm L Zheng, L Song & P Eades
Crossing Minimisation problems of Drawing Bipartite Graphs in Two Clusters.

12.15-2.00pm: Lunch

Session 2: Information Visualisation.

2.00-2.25pm Y X Wu & M Takatsuka
The Three-Dimensional Colour Picker.

2.25-2.50pm K Nesbitt
Using Guidelines to assist in the Visualisation Design Process.

2.50-3.15 A F Ahmed & P Eades
Automatic Camera Path Generation for Graph Navigation in 3D.

3.15-3.45pm: Afternoon Tea

Session 3: Applications I.

3.45-4.10pm N Churchers & W Irwin
Informing the Design of Pipeline-based Software Visualisations.

4.10-4.35pm C Churcher, P Rutherford & J McCallum
An Interactive Visualisation for Selection Genetic Primers.

4.35-5.00pm J Epps & A Ambikairajah
Visualisation of Reduced-Dimension Microarray Data Using GMMs.

6.30-9.30pm: CONFERENCE DINNER
Marigold Restaurant 683-689 George Street CityMark, Sydney

DAY 2: SATURDAY 29 JANUARY 2005

Session 4: Graph Drawing II.

9.15-9.40am K Sugiyama, R Oosawa & S Hong
The Puzzle Generators and Symmetric Puzzle Layout.

9.40-10.05am H Hosobe
An Extended High-Dimensional Method for Interactive Graph Drawing.

10.05-10.30am W Li, P Eades & N Nikolov
Using Spring Algorithms to Remove Node Overlapping.

10.30-11.00am: Morning Tea

Session 5: Applications II.

11.00-11.25am X Shen & P Eades
Using Money Colour to Represent Financial Data

11.25-11.50am L Lin, L Cao & C Zhang
The Fish-Eye Visualisation of Foreign Currency Exchange Data Streams.

11.50am-12.15pm C Murray & C Friedrich
Visualisation of Satisfiability using the Logic Engine.

 12.15-1.30pm: Lunch

Session 6: Evaluation.

1.30-1.55pm W Huang & P Eades
How People Read Graphs.

1.55-2.20pm C Murray
A User-based Evaluation of Skeletal Animation Techniques in Graph Interaction.

2.20-2.45pm B Thomas & A Cunningham
Target Motion Analysis Visualisation.

2.45-3.15ppm: Afternoon Tea

Session 7: Cool Toys.

3.15-3.40pm C Madden, B Yip, S Goyette
Visualising Internet Traffic Data with Three-Dimensional Spherical Display.

3.40-4.05pm X Fu & D Li
Haptic Shoes: Representing Information by Vibration.

4.05-4.30pm T Dwyer
Extending the WilmaScope 3D Graph Visualisation System Software Demonstration.

4.30pm: CONFERENCE CLOSE.

BACK