MOBIWAC 2010

Symposium program

 

October 17 - 18 2010

 

 

Day 1, Oct. 17

 

8.50 – 9.00

Symposium Opening

9.00 – 10.20

Session I Routing / Forwarding

 

Adaptive Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Based on Decision Aid Approach

Yagiz Yazir (University of Victoria, CA),
Roozbeh Farahbod (University of Victoria, CA),
Adel Guitouni (University of Victoria, CA),
Sudhakar Ganti (University of Victoria, CA),
Yvonne Coady
(University of Victoria, CA)

 

Limiting End-to-End Delays in Long-Lasting Sensor Networks

Marcin Brzozowski,  Hendrik Salomon and  Peter Langendoerfer, (IHP Microelectronics, DE)

 

On quantifying the quality of CDS-based virtual backbones in mobile ad hoc networks

Julien Schleich (University of Luxembourg, LU), Gregoire Danoy (University of Luxembourg, LU),  Pascal Bouvry (University of Luxembourg, LU) and  Hoai-An Le Thi (Laboratory of Theoretical and Applied Computer Science, FR)

 

Self-Adaptive and Time-Constrained Data Distribution Paths for Emergency Response Scenarios

Mario Fanelli (University of Bologna, IT), Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, IT),  Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna, IT),  Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, CA)

10.20 – 10.40

Coffee Break

10.40 – 12.00

Session II Mobility / Location

 

Cognitive Mobility Management in Heterogeneous Networks

Joseph Mwangoka (Institute of Telecommunications - Aveiro, PT)

 

Fast Local Mobility Management with Multiple Tunnel Support in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks

Jong Tae Park (Kyungpook National University, KR),  Seung-Man Chun (Kyungpook National University, KR)

 

A Simple Fuzzy Clustering Approach (SFCA) for Supporting for Short-Range Positioning

Yasser Morgan (University of Regina, CA)

 

A light architecture for opportunistic vehicle-to-infrastructure communications

Farah El Ali and Bertrand Ducourthial (Universite de Technologie de Compi’egne, FR)

12.00 – 13.00

Lunch Break

13.00 – 14.20

Session III Channel and Resource Management

 

Utility Based Channel Assignment Mechanism for Multi Radio Mesh Networks

Maryam Amiri Nezhad and Lloren Cerd Alabern (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, ES)

 

A Bargaining Approach to Power Control in Networks of Autonomous Wireless Entities

Vaggelis Douros, George Polyzos and Stavros Toumpis (Athens University of Economics and Business, GR)

 

Channel Selection in Spectrum Agile and Cognitive MAC Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks

Junaid Ansari and  Petri Mahonen (RWTH Aachen University, DE)

 

Optimal Resource Management for a Model Driven LTE Protocol Stack on a Multicore Platform

Anas Showk (Ruhr-Universit√§t Bochum, DE), Felix Bruns (University of Bochum, DE),  Sebastian Hessel (Ruhr-Universit√§t Bochum, DE),  Attila Bilgic (Krohne GmbH, DE) and  Irv Badr (IBM Rational, US)

14.20 – 14.50

Coffee Break

14.50 – 15.30

Session IV Wireless / Mobile General

 

The Smallville Effect: Social Ties Make Mobile Networks More Secure Against the Node Capture Attack

Mauro Conti (Universita di Roma La Sapienza, IT),  Roberto Di Pietro (Universita di Roma Tre, IT),  Andrea Gabrielli (Universita di Roma La Sapienza, IT),  Luigi Mancini (Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza", IT) and  Alessandro Mei (Sapienza University of Rome, IT)

 

Performance Analysis of Multiple PN-Sequences Spread Spectrum Communication Schemes in Sparse Underwater Acoustic Channels

Azizollah Jamshidi (Shiraz University, IR)

Day 2, Oct. 18

 

9.00 – 10.00

Keynote Prof. Ian Akyildiz

10.00 – 12.00

Short Papers / Posters

 

Performance Evaluation of a Multi-Radio Energy Conservation Scheme for Disruption Tolerant Networks

Iyad Tumar,  Anuj Sehgal and  Jurgen Schonwalder (Jacobs University Bremen, DE)

 

Integration and Ranking of Wireless Access Networks for Providing QoS in Heterogeneous Environment

Fazal Karam (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway, NO) and Terje Jensen (Telenor, NO)

 

Firework Search for Location Aided Routing Enhancement in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks

Chia-Chang Hsu and Chin-Laung Lei (National Taiwan University, TW)

 

Quietest Channel Selection for FemtoCells in OFDMA Networks

Soumaya Hamouda (Ecole Superieure des Communications de Tunis, TN), Philippe Godlewski (ENST-Telecom Paris, FR),  Ghayet El Mouna Zhioua (Sup'Com, TN) and  Sami Tabbane (Ecole Superieure des Communications de Tunis, TN)