Home

Keynote Speakers

Call for Papers

Program

Committees

Registration

About Sydney

Hotel

Photos

Program

Program is subject to change

Wednesday, 7th May 2008

Time Session
05.30pm Welcome Cocktail Reception
Canberra Suite, Menzies Hotel, Sydney

Thursday, 8th May 2008

Time Session
08.30am Registration
09.00am Welcome - Albert Zomaya, Chair, ISPAN 2008
09.10am Computing with Cells: Membrane Systems
Speaker: Oscar Ibarra, Professor, Department of Computer Science, University of California
09.55am SIP-based Cross-Domain Proxy Handoff for Mobile Streaming Services
Speaker: Chung-Ming Huang, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan
10.40am Morning Tea
11.10am Session 1A: Programming Multicore and Queue Computers
Session Chair: Frank Hsu, Fordham University

Task Parallelism for Object Oriented Programs
N. Giacaman and O. Sinnen

A Taxonomy of Data Prefetching Mechanisms
S. Byna, Y. Chen, and X. Sun

Quantitative Evaluation of Common Subexpression Elimination on Queue Machines
A. Canedo, M. Sowa, and B. Abderazek

Memory and Thread Placement Effects as a Function of Cache Usage; A Study of the Gaussian Chemistry Code on the SunFire X4600 M2
R. Yang, J. Antony, P. Janes and A. Rendell
Session 1B: Mobile, Ad-hoc, and Peer Networks
Session Chair: Shervin Shirmohammadi, University of Ottawa

Enhancing Route Recovery for QAODV Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
N. Sarma, S. Nandi, and R. Tripathi

Comparing Handoff Performance of Mobile IP, Fast Handoff and mSCTP in Wireless Networks
K. Tsang, Cho-Li Wang, and F. Lau

K-tree Trunk and a Distributed Algorithm for Effective Overlay Multicast on Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Y. Li, S. Peng and W. Chu

M-Ring: A Distributed, Self-Organized, Load Balanced Communication Method on Super Peer Network
T. Lin, T. Ho, Y. Chan, and Y. Chung
01.10pm Lunch
02.10pm Session 2A - Workshop
Session Chair: Sartaj Sahni, University of Florida

Sensor Deployment and Source Localization
Speaker: Sartaj Sahni, Distinguished Professor and Chair of the Computer and Information Science and Engineering Department at the University of Florida
Session 2B: Cube Interconnection Networks
Session Chair: Rajat Moona, IIT Kanpur

On the Longest Fault-Free Paths in Hypercubes with More Faulty Nodes
T. Kueng, T. Liang, J. Tan, and L. Hsu

Node-to set Disjoint Paths Routing in Dual-cube
K. Kaneko, and S. Peng

Resource Placement in Cube-Connected Cycles
P. Moinzadeh, H. Sarbazi_Azad, and N. Yazdani
03.40pm Afternoon Tea
04.10pm Session 3A: Sensor Networks
Session Chair: Alistar Rendell, Australian National University

Study of Data Forwarding Scheme in Cluster-Based Sensor Networks with Limited High-Power Mobile Nodes
Y. Chen, H. Ma, I. Peng, and T. Chang

Barrier Coverage with Mobile Sensors
C. Shen, W. Cheng, X. Liao, and S. Peng

An Energy-Efficient Geographic Routing with Location Errors in Wireless Sensor Networks
J. Champ and C. Saad

Two New Push-Pull Balanced Data Dissemination Algorithms for Any-Type Queries in Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
T. Zi-Jin, G. Zhenghu, O. Zhen-Zheng, and X. Jin-Yi
Session 3B: Scheduling
Session Chair: Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology

Study of Scheduling for Processing Real-Time Communication Signals on Heterogeneous Clusters
X.Zhu and P. Lu

On Non-Approximability of Coarse-Grained Workflow Grid Scheduling
N. Fujimoto

An Evaluation of In-Advance Bandwidth Scheduling Algorithms for Connection-oriented Networks
E. Jung, Y. Li, S. Ranka, and S. Sahni
06.10pm Close
07.30pm Conference Dinner
The Park Room

Friday, 9th May 2008

Time Session
08.30am Registration
09.00am Welcome - Frank Hsu, Steering Committee Co-chair, ISPAN2008
09.10am The Visible Cell Project: Changing The Way We Think About Cells
Speaker: Dr Brad Marsh, Group Leader, Beta Cell Structural Biology/Cellular Tomography research, Institute for Molecular Bioscience, University of Queensland
10.00am Morning Tea
10.30am Session 4A: Graph and Networks Workshop
Session Chair: Xingde Jia, Texas State University

Product Line Sigraphs
D. Ferrero

Wide Diameter of Cayley Digraphs
X. Jia

Mutually Independent Hamiltonianicity of Pancake Graphs and Star Graphs
C. Lin, J. Tan, H. Huang, L. Hsu

Privacy Preserving Mobility Control Schemes in Wireless Sensor Networks
Q. Gu and X. Chen
Session 4B: Algorithms
Session Chair: Albert Zomaya, University of Sydney

Growing Hierarchical Self-Organizing Map for Filtering Intrusion Detection Alarms
M. Saheb, N. Mansour, and A. Faour

On the Partial-Terminal Steiner Tree Problem
S. Hsieh and W. Pi

Improved Bounds on the Feedforward Design of Optical Multiplexers
X. Wang, X. Jiang, and S. Horiguchi

On the Relationships among Various Diversity Measures in Multiple Classifier Systems
Y. Chung, F. Hsu, and C. Tang

A Novel Congestion Control Scheme in Network-on-Chip Based on Best Effort Delay-Sum Optimization
F. Jafari, M. Talebi, A. Khonsari, and M. Yaghmaee
12.00pm Lunch
01.30pm Session 5A -Distributed and Mobile Systems
Session Chair: Susumu Horiguchi, Tohoku University

An Expedite State Dissemination Mechanism for MMOGs
D, Tanvir Ahmed and S. Shirmohammadi, University of Ottawa, Canada

Management of Ambient Media Preferences in Distributed Environments for Service Personalization
A. Hossain, P. K. Atrey and A. El Saddik , University of Ottawa, Canada

A Haptic Enabled DNA Model Sensing
D. Martin, M. Eid, and A. El Saddik, University of Ottawa, Canada

Bio-inspired Algorithms for Mobility Management
J. Taheri and A. Y. Zomaya, University of Sydney
Session 5B: Mesh and Optical Interconnection Networks
Session Chair: Nashat Mansour, Lebanese American University

One-to-One and One-to-many Node-disjoint Routing Algorithms for WK-Recursive Meshes
S. Bakhshi and H. Sarbazi-Azad

A Probabilistic Characterization of Fault Rings in Adaptively-Routed Mesh Interconnection Networks
F. Safaei, Ahmad Khonsari, A. Dadlani, and M. Ould-Khaoua

Reliable Opto-Electronic Hydrid Interconnection Network
L. Xiao and K. Wang
03.30pm Afternoon Tea
04.00pm Session 6A: Wireless and Mobile Systems
Session Chair: Abdulmotaleb El Saddik, University of Ottawa

A taxonomy of cluster-based routing protocolos for wireless sensor networks A. Martiorosyan, A. Boukerche and R. W. Pazzi, University of Ottawa

Performance analysis of an energy efficient protocol for sensor networks
J. Zhang, City University of Hong Kong F. Nait-Abdesselam, University of Sciences and Technology of Lille, France B. Bensaou, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

A measurement assisted model-based admission control
B. Bensaou et al., The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Detection and identification of anomalies in wireless mesh networks using Principal Component Analysis (PCA)
S. Hakami, University of New South Wales Z. Zaidi, National ICT Australia B. Landfeldt, The University of Sydney T. Moors, University of New South Wales and National ICT Australia
Session 6B: Interconnection Network Layout and Models
Session Chair: Sartaj Sahni, University of Florida

The Shuffle-Exchange Mesh Topology for 3D NoCs
A. Sharifi, R. Sabbaghi_Nadooshan, and H. Sarbazi-Azad

Three Dimensional Layout of On-Chip Tree Based Networks
H. Matsutani, M. Koibuchi, F. Hsu, and H. Amano

Using an MDE Approach for Modeling of Interconnection Networks
I. Quadri, P. Boulet, S. Meftali, and J. Dekeyser
06.00pm Close


For any further queries, please contact ispan08@slatteryit.com.au.

Gala Dinner Sponsor






Best Paper Sponsor




Cocktail Reception Sponsor




ISSNIP Symposium Sessions Sponsor




Supporter