Home

Keynote Speakers

Call for Papers

Program

Committees

Registration

About Sydney

Hotel

Photos

Committees

Chairs/Committees
Technical Program Committees

General Chair

Albert Zomaya
School of Information Technologies
University of Sydney
zomaya@it.usyd.edu.au
www.it.usyd.edu.au/~zomaya/


Program Committee Chair

Sartaj Sahni
CISE Department
University of Florida
Gainsville, Florida, FL 32611
Tel: (1) 352 392 1527
Fax: (1) 352 392 1220
sahni@cise.ufl.edu


Chairs/Committees


Steering Committee Co-chairs

D. Frank Hsu; Fordham University, USA
Oscar Ibarra; University of California at Santa Barbara, USA


Advisory Committee

Wolfgang W. Bein, University of Nevada at Las Vergas, USA
Jean-Claude Bermond, CNRS/INRIA/UNSA, France
Kyung-Yong Chwa, KAIST, Korea
Susumu Horiguchi, Tohoku University, Japan
Chung-Ming Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Joseph F. JaJa, University of Maryland, USA
Fei-Pei Lai, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Bruce Maggs, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Miroslaw Malek, Humboldt University-Berlin, Germany
Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide, University of Paderborn, Germany
Lionel M. Ni, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Michael Palis, Rutgers University, USA
Howard J. Siegel, Colorado State University, USA
Hal Sudborough, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan


Program Committee Vice-Chairs

(Algorithms)
Koji Nakano, Hiroshima University, Japan
nakano@cs.hiroshima-u.ac.jp

(Applications)
David Abramson, Monash University, Australia
David.Abramson@infotech.monash.edu.au

(Architecture)
Rajat Moona, IIT Kanpur, India
moona@iitk.ac.in

(Internet Technology and Informatics)
Muninder Singh,NC State University, USA
singh@ncsu.edu

(Networks and Communications)
Chung-Ta King, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
king@cs.nthu.edu.tw


Workshop Co-Chairs

Azzedine Boukerche
boukerch@site.uottawa.ca

Guihai Chen
gchen@nju.edu.cn


Panel Chair

Xian-He Sun
sun@cs.iit.edu


Publicity Chairs

Rajkumar Buyya, Melbourne University, Australia,
raj@csse.unimelb.edu.au,
(Australia and New Zealand)

Pilar Herrero, pherrero@fi.upm.es, Universidad Politcnica de
Madrid, Spain (Europe)

Nashaat Mansour, Lebanese American University,
Lebanon.nmansour@lau.edu.lb, (Middle East)

Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China,
hjin@mail.hust.edu.cn, (Asia)

Stephan Olariu, Old Dominion University, USA,
olariu@cs.odu.edu (USA/Canada)


Local Organisation Chair

Bjorn Landfeldt
School of Information Technologies
University of Sydney
Tel: (61) 2 9351 8962
Fax: (61) 2 9351 3838
bjornl@it.usyd.edu.au


Finance Chair

Bing Bing Zhou
School of Information Technologies
University of Sydney
bbz@it.usyd.edu.au


Publication Chair

Riky Subrata
School of Information Technologies
University of Sydney
efax@it.usyd.edu.au


Technical Program Committees


Applications Track

David Abramson,  Monash University, Australia (Chair)
1.    Bill Appelbe, Victorian Partnership for Advanced Computing, Australia
2.    Kim Baldridge, University of Zurich, Switzerland
3.    Raj Buyya, University of Melbourne, Australia
4.    Henri Casanova, University of Hawaii, US
5.    John Feo, Cray Computers, US
6.    Henry Gardner, Australian National University, Australia
7.    David Gavaghan, Oxford University, UK
8.    Andrew Lewis, Griffith University, Australia
9.    John Michalakes, NCAR, US
10.  Louis Mores, Monash University, Australia
11.  Alistair Rendell, Australian National University, Australia
12.  John Sheridan, Monash University, Australia
13.  Wibke Sudholt, University of Surich, Switzerland
14.  Greg Watson, Los Alamos National Laboratories, US


Networks and Communications Track

 Chung-Ta King,  National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan (Chair)
1.    Giovanni Chiola, University of Genova, Italy
2.    Ajoy K. Datta, University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA
3.    Jean-Luc Dekeyser, Universiti des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France
4.    Arjan Durresi Louisiana State University, USA
5.    Dan Grigoras, University College Cork, Ireland
6.    Hung-Chang Hsiao, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
7.    Jie Li, University of Tsukuba, Japan
8.    Stephan Olariu, Old Dominion University, USA
9.    Ming-Jer Tsai, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
10.  ChoLi Wang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
11.  S. Q. Zheng, University of Texas at Dallas, USA


Architecture Track

 Rajat Moona,  IIT Kanpur, India (Chair)
1.    M Balakrishnan, IIT Delhi, India
2.    James C. Hoe, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
3.    Daehyun Kim, Intel, USA
4.    Jian Li, IBM, USA
5.    Prabhat Mishra, University of Florida, USA
6.    Alex Nicolau University of California, Irvine, USA
7.    Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
8.    Evan Speight, IBM, USA


Algorithms Track

Koji Nakano,  Hiroshima University, Japan (Chair)
1.    Seema Bawa, Thapar Institute, India
2.    Jacir L. Bordim, Brasilia University, Brazil
3.    Anu Bourgeois, Georgia State University, USA
4.    Jose Alberto Fernandez Zepeda, CICESE, Mexico
5.    Satoshi Fujita, Hiroshima University, Japan
6.    Akihiro Fujiwara, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
7.    Shuichi Ichikawa, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan
8.    Chuzo Iwamoto, Hiroshima University, Japan
9.    Hirotsugu Kakugawa, Osaka University, Japan
10.  Susumu Matsumae, Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Japan
11.  Eiji Miyano, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
12.  My Tra Thai, University of Florida, USA


Internet Technology and Informatics Track

Munindar Singh,NC State University, USA (Chair)
1.    Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputing Center, USA
2.    Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne, Australia
3.    Aditya Ghose, University of Wollongong, Australia
4.    Audun Josang, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
5.    Brahim Medjahed, University of Michigan at Dearborn, USA
6.    Gianluca Moro, University of Bologna, Italy
7.    Elizabeth Ogston, Free University, The Netherlands
9.    Terry Payne University of Southampton, UK
10.  Omer Rana, Cardiff University, UK
11.  David Tanier, Monash University, Australia
12.  Li Xiong, Emory University, USA
13.  Soe-Tsyr Yuan, National Chengchi University


Gala Dinner Sponsor






Best Paper Sponsor




Cocktail Reception Sponsor




ISSNIP Symposium Sessions Sponsor




Supporter