Sydney

Links

Home

IPC-2008 Web site

Call for Papers

Submitting Paper

Organizing Committee

Program Committee

Symposia & Workshops

ISPA08 Accepted List

Keynote Speakers

Online Author Kit

Registration

Final Program

Hotel Reservation

 

Important Dates

 

Workshop proposals due:
15 March 2008


Paper submission:
15 June 2008


Author Notification :
15 August 2008


Camera-ready due:
26 September 2008


Registration
26 September 2008


Conference dates:
10–12 December 2008

 

Sydney

 

About Sydney


Hotel



 

Online Author Kit for final paper formatting & submission instructions is now available!

 

Program Chairs:
Daniel S. Katz, Louisiana State University, USA

Mark Baker, University of Reading, UK

 

Program Committee Members:

Algorithms and Applications
Program Vice-Chair:
Paul Coddington, University of Adelaide, Australia
Selim Akl, Queen's University, Canada
Alan Bertossi, University of Bologna, Italy
Andrzej Goscinski, Deakin University, Australia
Ken Hawick, Massey University, New Zealand
Heath James, South Australian Partnership for Advanced Computing, Australia
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Kazuki Joe, Nara Woman's University, Japan
Hai Liu, University of Ottawa, Canada
Rick McMullen, Indiana University, USA
Marcin Paprzycki, Systems Research Institute Polish Academy of Science, Poland
Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, USA
M. Cristina Pinoti, Universita degli Studi di Perugia, Italy
Thomas Rauber, University of Bayreuth, Germany
Paul Roe, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Yong Meng Teo, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Peter Strazdins, Australian National University, Australia
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland, USA
Andrew Wendelborn, University of Adelaide, Australia
Wanlei Zhou, Deakin University, Australia

 

Architectures
Program Vice-Chair: Keith Underwood, Intel, USA
Dennis Abts, Google, USA
Kim Hazelwood, University of Virginia, USA
Scott Hemmert, Sandia, USA
Guy Lemieux, University of British Columbia, Canada
Frank Mueller, NC State, USA
Scott Pakin, LANL, USA
Arun Rodrigues, Sandia, USA
Ron Sass, UNC-Charlotte, USA
Tarek Taha, Clemson University, USA
Justin Tripp, LANL, USA
Paul Willmann, SFE Technology, USA
Sudhakar Yalamanchili, Georgia Tech, USA

 


Middleware
Program Vice-Chair:
Hidemoto Nakada, AIST, Japan
David Abramson, Monash University, Australia
Tiranee Achalakul, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand
Kento Aida, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
Rajkumar Buyya, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Henri Casanova, University of Hawai`i at Manoa, USA
Toshio Endo, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Eddy Caron, ENS Lyon, France
Frédéric Desprez, ENS Lyon, France
Low Yoke Hean, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Jongsuk Ruth Lee, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, Korea
Tuan-Anh Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, Vietnam
Yoshio Tanaka, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Kenjiro Tarura, University of Tokyo, Japan
Chao-Tung Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan

Eric Yen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Chan-Hyun Youn, Information and Communication University, Korea
Xiaohui Wei, Jilin University, China
Weicheng Huang, National Center for High Performance Computing, Taiwan

 


Networks and Communications
Program Vice-Chair: Hong Ong, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Sadaf Alam, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Amy Apon, University of Arkansas, USA
Irfan Awan, University of Bradford, UK
Ronald Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratory, USA
Kasidit Chanchio, Thammasat University, Thailand
Paul Farrell, Kent State University, USA
Helen Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Chung-Ta King, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Leila Kloul, University of Versailles, France
Chokchai Leangsuksun, Louisiana Tech University, USA
Ji Li, MIT, USA

GeYong Min, University of Bradford, UK
Christine Morin, IRISA/INRIA- Rennes, France
Jaiwant Mulik, Delaware State University, USA
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University, USA
Humphrey Rutagemwa, University of Waterloo, Canada
Peter Schulthess, Universitat Ulm, Germany
Aamir Shafi, NUST Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
Dan Stanzione, Arizona State University, USA
Riky Subrata, Sydney University, Australia
Chen Wang, Sydney University, Australia

 


Performance and Simulation
Program Vice-Chair:
Stephen Jarvis, University of Warwick, UK
Irfan Awan, University of Bradford, UK
Jeremy Bradley, Imperial College London, UK
Junwei Cao, Tsinghua University / MIT, China / USA
Murray Cole, University of Edinburgh, UK
Karim Djemame, University of Leeds, UK
Jon Garibaldi, University of Nottingham, UK
Ligang He, University of Warwick, UK
William Knottenbelt, Imperial College London, UK
Erwin Laure, CERN, Switzerland
Alistair Mills, Rutherford Appleton Laboratories / CERN, UK / Switzerland
Elizabeth Ogston, University of Warwick, UK
Rizos Sakellariou, The University of Manchester, UK
Guang Tan, INRIA, France
Nigel Thomas, Newcastle University, UK


Security
Program Vice-Chair:
Richard Sinnott, University of Glasgow, UK

Prof. David Chadwick, University of Kent, UK
Femi Ajayi, National e-Science Centre Glasgow, UK
Dr John Watt, National e-Science Centre Glasgow, UK
Dr Mike Jones, University of Manchester, UK
Anthony Stell, National e-Science Centre Glasgow, UK
Dr Yuri Demchenko, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Dr Hoon Wei Lim, Royal Holloway University, UK
Dr Valerio Venturi, INFN, Italy