Prize winners 2007

The School awards prizes for excellence on a yearly basis. The winners for 2007 are as follows;

The Professor John Rosenberg Prize for Excellence in Computer Science for the student with the most outstanding performance in senior systems units of study.
Recipient: David Day

The Allan Bromley Prize for the student who achieves the highest mark for an Honours thesis.
Recipient: Daniel Gar-Shon Tse

Foundation for Information Technology Prize for the most proficient student in junior (first year) computer science.
Recipient: Benjamin Taylor

Foundation for Information Technology Prize ‘for the second most proficient student in junior (first year) computer science’.
Recipients: Benjamin Itzstein

The Accenture Prize for the group which produces the most professional project in ISYS3400.
Recipients: Jonathan Jin Yi Ang, Wendy Duong, Tian Tim Shou, Kali Sreegiriraju, Lucy Vasconcelos and Jimmy Yu

GS Caird Scholarship in Computer Science ‘for proficiency in intermediate (2nd year) computer science’.
Recipients: Jonathan Kummerfeld

The Ian Jackson Memorial Prize ‘for proficiency in senior (3rd year) computer science.
Recipient: David Day

The Soprano Software Engineering Prize for the best Computer Science and/or Information Systems Honours project in Software Engineering.
Recipient: Timothy De Vries

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Junior Software Development Projects Award for the group which produced the best junior software development project. Recipients: Albert Cansino, Sahil Goyal, David Griffin, Sam Harding, Samuel Lipton and Gareth Robinson

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Senior Software Development Projects Award for the group which produced the best senior software development project..
Recipients: Ruchir Punjabi, Raphael Speyer, Stephen Von Takach, Yang John Xu and Ian Yamey

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Multimedia Technology for excellence in multimedia technologies study.
Recipient: Katie Bell

Microsoft Research Asia Scholarship.
Recipient: Stephen Merity

HEDLOC Prize in Information Systems awarded to the student with the highest aggregate mark for the units: INFO3402/3502 Management of IT Projects and Systems, ISYS3401 Analytical Methods and ISYS3400 IS Project.
Recipient: Jonathan Jin Yi Ang

HEDLOC Postgraduate Prize in Information Systems awarded to the highest achieving student graduating from the MIT degree.
Recipient: Ming Chen